• Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  • Chilliwack Chiefs
  • Coquitlam Express
  • Cowichan Capitals
  • Langley Rivermen
  • Merritt Centennials
  • Nanaimo Clippers
  • Penticton Vees
  • Powell River Kings
  • Prince George Spruce Kings
  • Salmon Arm Silverbacks
  • Surrey Eagles
  • Trail Smoke Eaters
  • Vernon Vipers
  • Victoria Grizzlies
  • Wenatchee Wild
  • West Kelowna Warriors
Team Sites
Follow the BCHL
BCHL

bulldogs

Bulldogs Hockey Operations Staff

Matt Hughes
Head Coach & General Manager

Matt joined the Bulldogs in April 2017 following three seasons as the Head Coach of the Midget Prep team at the Pursuit of Excellence Hockey Academy in Kelowna, BC. He brings extensive Junior A coaching experience to the Alberni Valley, having served as the Head Coach/GM of the Grand Prairie Storm (AJHL) , Associate Coach/Assistant General Manager of the Dawson Creek Rage (NAHL) and Head Coach/GM of the Salmon Arm Silverbacks (BCHL).

Email: matt@albernivalleybulldogs.ca
Office: (250) 723-4412
Cell: (250) 735-0487

Jeff Dubois
Assistant Coach & Assistant General Manager

Jeff joined the Bulldogs in June 2017 following three seasons as the Head Coach/GM of the Kootenay International Junior Hockey League’s Creston Thunder Cats. He was named the KIJHL’s Coach of the Year in 2017 after leading Creston to a Bronze Medal at the Cyclone Taylor Cup. Previously, he won back-to-back championships as Head Coach at Selkirk College of the B.C. Intercollegiate Hockey League in 2012 and 2013.

Email: jeff@albernivalleybulldogs.ca
Office: (250) 723-4412
Cell: (250) 513-0189

Rick Schievink
Director of Scouting

Rick is a longtime Bulldogs staff member whose responsibilities with the team have included coaching, scouting and recruiting. He now manages the Bulldogs’ scouting programs and coordinates the team’s network of scouts around Canada and the United States.

Email: rick@albernivalleybulldogs.ca
Cell: (250) 731-6258

 

Michael Kleyn
Team Chaplain

 

Regional Scouts

Josh Bonar (BC)
Matt Frydrysek (BC)
Darren Hebert (BC)
Brad Matsuba (Alberta)
Jeff Egan (Manitoba)
Louie Gialedakis (Ontario)
Bob Graham (Ontario)
Scott Gosselin (USA)
Nick Redding (USA)